Bee wax

Bee wax and its benefits

Used since Antiquity, beeswax, due to its rich composition of nutrients has a positive effect on blood circulation and on the whole body, being considered a remedy against aging. Bee wax is also used for skin hydration and is commonly found in skin care products and cosmetics.

Bee wax has amazing properties known from ancient times, today this bee product is widely used in medicine and cosmetology. Due to its rich composition of nutrients has a positive effect on blood circulation and on the whole body, being considered a remedy against aging.

Used since ancient times, bee wax has a number of therapeutic effects. The ancient Chinese used it to treat skin conditions, but it is also appreciated for other benefits that we let you discover in the following.

Bee wax is the foundation of the bee hive. Bees use wax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised with honey and pollen cells. The wax is exfoliated as a liquid, but cools quickly and solidifies.

Composition and physical properties

Bee wax is a rich substance composed of over 300 different substances with unique properties. The man has not yet managed to create his synthetic replacement.

The honeycomb wax is almost white, but becomes progressively more yellow or browner by incorporating pollen oils and propolis. It has a pleasant smell and a special taste of propolis or honey. It burns beautifully, but gives no smoke, that's why it is used to make candles.

The quality of bee wax is directly influenced by the bee harvest and the physiological conditions of the bee family on the one hand, and, on the other hand, by the method of extraction (from honeycomb, caps, bostines, hot or cold extraction etc.). Depending on these factors, the physico-chemical composition of the wax varies qualitatively and quantitatively.

Wax is lighter than water and does not dissolve in it, does not dissolve in glycerin, remains almost insoluble in alcohol. Dissolve only in organic solvents, oils, benzene, chloroform, turpentine etc. Melt at a temperature of 62-72° C (depending on the composition). At a slight heating, the bee wax begins to soften and become sticky and at a temperature of 63-65° C becomes liquid. Casting starts at 61° C. The higher the temperature and melting, the better the quality of the wax.

Bee wax and its benefits on the skin

Bee wax contains a number of principles that remain active even after thermal processing. Purified bee wax, which by filtration and heat treatment becomes white and with a less pronounced smell than the yellow version, gives freedom to create compositions without influence on the resulting color or fragrance. Bee wax is therefore a useful ingredient for the creation of creams, ointments, alloys and balms with beautiful texture, lipsticks and other cosmetics.

Wax has a rich content of vitamin A and emollient properties, which softens and rehydrates the skin. It also helps the healthy development of cellular reconstruction.

Hydrates the skin

Bee wax is a good ingredient for moisturizing the skin and can help protect and repair rough, dry or cracked skin, as it has the ability to block moisture, forming a protective barrier on the skin.

One of the advantages of using a moisturizer containing bee wax is that this product does not provide a blocking effect on pores.

Combine bee wax with almond oil or jojoba oil, a few drops of vitamin E oil and aloe to prepare a homemade remedy for dry skin.

Nourishes the lips

Bee wax can be a good lip balm, thanks to the emollient of the composition. If your lips are dry or cracked you can make a natural conditioner by mixing bee wax with vitamin E oil, coconut oil, honey and essential oil.

Treats acne

Bee wax helps heal the skin and keeps skin rashes under control, ensuring that it always looks fresh and clean.

Moreover, bee wax has an emollient effect of softening the skin, maintaining a fine texture after the elimination of acne because it contains a significant amount of vitamin A.

The antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of bee wax are known as good natural ingredients for acne-prone skin.

Heals skin inflammation

Bee wax can treat eczema, rashes and mild burns - all you need to do is melt the wax and apply it to the affected area. This hastens the regeneration of the epidermis and cures these conditions.

Reduces stretch marks

Bee wax contains vitamin A, which is useful in collagen production, has the ability to protect the skin and retain water. All these qualities make it ideal for treating unsightly traces of stretch marks.

Treats fungal skin infections

Bee wax is indicated in bacterial infections - it inhibits the development of bacteria and fungi, being effective in the treatment of infections. It is made a combined treatment with bee wax, honey and olive oil. This remedy can also be used to cure diaper irritation in babies. Because it is anti-inflammatory, it can help reduce pain associated with itching and fungal infections of the skin.

Heals burns

Due to its antiseptic, emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing properties in the case of mild burns, bee wax accelerates healing and shortens the time spent in the hospital. Being rich in vitamin A, wax contributes to the normal development of cells and their reconstruction when they are damaged.

Epilation

Melted wax is used for epilation, while providing a disinfectant, healing and nutritional action on the skin and some studies indicate a certain inhibitory effect on the hair follicle.

Benefits and uses

Hair care

In hair care products, bee wax gives strength, volume and shine, helps repair hair and makes it easier to arrange, makes it healthier and protects it from harmful environmental factors.

Pain relief

Bee wax has analgesic effect, being useful in alleviating headaches or muscle pain. Wax has pronounced heating properties, therefore forms the basis of ointments for joints with beneficial effects in case of arthrosis. It is used in the form of compresses in the treatment of affected joints and venous circulation.

Improving respiratory diseases and allergies

Due to its antiseptic and healing properties, wax helps with diseases such as hay fever, sinusitis, asthma, cough. Bee wax is useful in treating allergic rhinitis and asthma. Due to antiallergic properties, bee wax can relieve allergy symptoms.

Health of the oral cavity

Bee wax can be chewed as such, in the form of chewing gum or candy, obtaining first of all good hygiene of the oral cavity, whitening and detaching of teeth, as well as strengthening of the gums. Wax is a good antiseptic, has bactericidal properties and is therefore included in the composition of many drugs in the throat.

Helps the digestive system

Internally, wax is used in small quantities of up to 7-10 g per day. All vitamins and other active elements found in honey are also found in honeycomb. A limited amount of wax is useful for:

  • the ability to absorb and eliminate toxins;
  • produces an antibacterial effect on the intestinal environment;
  • protecting the stomach from ulcers caused by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

It is useful to chew wax in diseases of the digestive system. This causes abundant salivation, which improves the motor and secretory functions of the stomach.

It is also good to know that in the stomach wax is not digested, but it has a beneficial action, facilitating intestinal transit and can help in the treatment of colitis.

Protects the liver

Antioxidants contained in bee wax can help liver function to work normally and reduce the symptoms of liver fats.

Lowers cholesterol levels

Research reports that very long-chain fatty alcohols, obtained from plant waxes, have reported that they lower high cholesterol or other fats (lipids) in the blood (hyperlipidemia).

Relieves stress and promotes relaxation

It is recommended to use bee wax candles because those made from paraffin can endanger your health due to the paraffin soot that can be inhaled.

Choose these natural candles, which have a calming and relaxing effect, do not contain toxins. If you buy candles, the best choice is 100% bee wax candles with cotton wicks.

Side effects and safety

Although it offers many health and beauty benefits, it is advisable to consult your doctor before using wax in natural treatments of any kind. That's because, although not toxic, it can cause certain side effects, such as intestinal blockage, when consumed in large quantities and allergic reactions, in people who have an allergy to honey and other bee products.

Because wax increases digestive secretions (oral, gastric, intestinal) is contraindicated in diseases with excess salivation or gastric and intestinal secretion.

Bee wax is beneficial for most people when applied directly to the skin but some people may experience an allergic rash on the skin after applying it. Wax creams are not indicated in suppurated wounds in which the external removal of pus is desired.

Bee wax is also contraindicated for pregnant women and breastfeeding mothers, as insufficient information is known about the safety of its use in such cases.

Wax can become harmful by contamination with various impurities and can become inactive when in preparation or preservation processes it loses vitamin A or the properties contained.

Conservation mode

Wax should be kept in a cool, dry place, away from light, moisture and contamination. Specialists claim that bee wax, once removed from hives, begins to lose its useful activity in 2-3 hours, if exposed to air, light, heat and humidity.

Under refrigerated storage conditions, wax can keep its useful activity for up to 1-2 weeks.

In the literature, it is estimated at 1-3 years the validity period of the requirement under optimal preparation and storage conditions, without taking into account its medicinal activities.

Watch out for counterfeit bee wax

Often, bee wax, like other types of bee products, is falsified, replaced by paraffin or other technical mixtures. You can identify the counterfeit product by testing a piece of wax in the spirit. Natural beeswax will sink, and paraffin will float. It is recommended to buy wax from known bee keepers.


Summary

Beneficial effects:

  • antiallergic
  • antiseptic, has bactericidal properties
  • hydrates the skin
  • stimulates blood circulation
  • lowers cholesterol
  • heals skin infections
  • calms pain
  • protects the liver
  • maintains oral cavity hygiene
  • reduces stress and induces relaxation.

Side effects:

  • Intestinal blockage - in case of consumption of more than 7-10 g per day.
  • It is not recommended for people allergic to bee products.
  • Not recommended for pregnant women.
  • Contraindicated in diseases with excess salivation or gastric and intestinal secretion.
Rate this ingredient:
Generate another secure code=