Sea buckthorn oil obtained by transfer

Oils Very easy 20 servings Subscribe to youtube channel
Preparation time5 min
Waiting time30 days
Cooking time--
Ready in30 days 5 m

An exceptional source of vitamin A!

Sea buckthorn oil is also called "liquid gold", it is rich in vitamins (A, E and C), minerals (calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, sulfur, selenium, copper and zinc), Omega fatty acids 3, 6, 7 and 9, unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid and alpha- linoleic), antioxidants (phenols, catechins and tannins), carotenoids and amino acids. It is highly valued for its benefits both for internal use (immunity, cholesterol, gastric ulcer, liver, cold and flu, eyes) and externally (moisturizing, anti-wrinkle and sun protection skin, acne, burns, eczema, hair, wounds). Due to the mixture of nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, sea buckthorn oil is considered one of the healthiest vegetable oils today.

Servings

The result is ~ 200 ml of sea buckthorn oil, which means ~ 20 servings (1 serving = 10 ml = ~ 1 teaspoon)

Ingredients

Estimated cost: 2.0

Materials

  • Container ~ 300ml

Preparation

  • Sea buckthorn oil obtained by transfer - Preparation step 1Boabele de cătină se desprind cu un foarfece de pe crenguțe, apoi se spală în 2-3 ape. După spălare, cătină se lasă la uscat aproximativ o oră, pe șervețele de hârtie. Este important ca fructele de cătină să fie bine uscate pentru a evita fermentarea.
  • Sea buckthorn oil obtained by transfer - Preparation step 2Put in a container (preferably glass, dark in color) the sea buckthorn fruits washed and dried well.
  • Sea buckthorn oil obtained by transfer - Preparation step 3In the final step, add the olive oil (used as a transfer oil) until the container is full.
  • Sea buckthorn oil obtained by transfer - Preparation step 4Close the airtight container and leave to "macerate" in a dark and cool place (pantry) for at least 30 days (if the grains are not crushed it is recommended ~ 60 days). You will notice the oil changes color, borrowing from the color of sea buckthorn.
  • After 30 days, strain the oil and also keep it in a dark and cool place, preferably in dark, glass containers. Under these conditions, sea buckthorn oil can be stored for up to 1 year. The taste of the oil will be slightly bitter - sour.
    Some prefer to crush sea buckthorn grains before or after maceration and then leave for ~ 3 more days to macerate, then strain the oil. A more concentrated oil will probably result, but there is also the risk of fermentation over time.
    For consumption immediately after maceration is better method with crushed sea buckthorn berries.

Observations
Sea buckthorn oil can be obtained from either sea buckthorn fruits or sea buckthorn seeds . It can be obtained by the mechanical cold pressing process or by transfer using a transfer oil as we used in this recipe. Here I used " olive oil " as the transfer oil. Sea buckthorn oil obtained with a transfer oil benefits from about 25% of the properties of pure sea buckthorn oil obtained with the help of mechanical presses, but we must not forget the properties of transfer oil (olive oil in our case), a combination that makes it truly valuable.

Sea buckthorn seed oil has is generally recommended for internal use and fruit oil for external use , but both can be used for both internal and external use.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is full of Omega 3 and Omega 6 acids, linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid, and sea buckthorn fruit oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids and acids Omega 7 fats.

Sea buckthorn oil obtained by transfer: it is the simplest method to prepare an oil at home, using another oil as a base: olive oil, coconut oil, avocado oil, ...

Store sea buckthorn oil : store below 25 ° C, away from umidity and light, recommended in a cool place, in glass containers.

Sea buckthorn is also used successfully on the cosmetic side, in lifting products and in nourishing creams, gels and sunscreen lotions for all skin types.

Sea buckthorn oil is an extraordinary remedy for various skin problems, due to the high content of Omega fatty acids: UV rays, burns, acne, dermatitis, eczema, stretch marks, drying ...

Sea buckthorn in the form of oil is beneficial in diseases such as gastric and duodenal ulcers.

Sea buckthorn oil is used in hair masks due to the unique mixture of vitamins, proteins and antioxidants. This makes your hair healthier and shinier.

Sea buckthorn oil is good for various nail diseases: blackening, fungal infections, exfoliation, roughness and irregular appearance, it has a strong moisturizing, smoothing and hardening effect.

Administration

Internal Use : 10 ml (~ 1 teaspoon) 3 times a day, on an empty stomach, 30 minutes before meals, one month, twice a year.

Being an oil obtained by transfer, the dose is slightly higher than the dosage for an oil obtained only by cold pressing: 20 drops (20 drops = 1ml) 3 times a day.

Not recommended for children under 12 years.

External Use : Local applications depending on the condition or beauty in cosmetics.

Effects

  • general tonic;
  • antioxidant (contains over 60 antioxidants);
  • antianemic;
  • vitaminizing: rich especially in vitamins A, E, C;
  • mineralizing: contains over 20 minerals and is rich in calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, sulfur, selenium, copper and zinc;
  • immunomodulator
  • coronary protector;
  • reduces bad LDL cholesterol due to the beneficial Omega 3, 6, 7 and 9 fatty acids;
  • increases the serum level of HDL cholesterol;
  • decreases the level of triglycerides;
  • protects the liver;
  • treats gastrointestinal problems;
  • protects and stimulates the regeneration of the mucosa of the digestive tract, protects the gastric mucosa;
  • remedy for stomach pain even gastric / duodenal ulcer;
  • good for diarrhea;
  • regulates intestinal transit, being of real benefit to those suffering from constipation;
  • regenerative effect on cellular metabolism;
  • slows down the aging process;
  • good for dermatological problems, such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, scabies, psoriasis, allergoderms, stretch marks or dry skin
  • good moisturizer for the skin;
  • remedy for skin wounds, thanks to Omega 7 fatty acid;
  • good for various nail conditions: blackening, fungal infections, exfoliation, roughness and irregular appearance;
  • helps maintain weight;
  • cures infections;
  • improves vision and relieves dry eye syndrome;
  • strengthens the spine;
  • keeps the colon healthy;
  • anti-inflammatory;
  • good in rheumatism;
  • supports the nervous system;
  • prevents and treats colds;
  • expectorant;
  • hair benefits;
  • good in depression and stress;
  • good for mouth diseases, pharyngitis, hoarseness;
  • good in intoxication;
  • good for leukemia;
  • good for neuro-endocrinological diseases;
  • anticancer;
  • good for Parkinson's patients
  • good at alcoholism
  • anti-asthenia;
  • good for tumors and adenomas
  • anti-anemia;
  • prevents dementia and Alzheimer's disease (B12 and Omega 3)

Side effects

  • may lower blood pressure
  • may slow down the blood clotting time

Contraindications

  • pregnancy and lactation
  • blood diseases, as it can slow down the blood clotting time
  • because blood pressure drops, hypotensive people should avoid internal consumption.
Another information
What makes sea buckthorn oil stand out:
- rich in vitamins A, E, C, B1, B2, B6, B9, D, K and P
- rich in minerals: calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, sulfur, selenium, copper and zinc;
- rich in Omega 3, Omega 6, Omega 7 and Omega 9 fatty acids;
- unsaturated fatty acids: linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid;
- antioxidants: phenols, catechins and tannins;
- carotenoids: contains B-carotene;
- lecithin, which can be easily assimilated by the body;
- amino acids (~ 18).

Applying sea buckthorn oil on hair brings benefits such as:
- good cellular restructuring of the scalp;
- removal of mites such as demodex, which are responsible for hair loss, rosacea, acne;
- cleaning hair follicles;
- regaining hair elasticity
- maintaining moisture in the cell structure
- protection of the cuticle at the cellular level

Did you know that?
- due to the mixture of nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, sea buckthorn oil is also called “ liquid gold ”;
- in ancient Greece, horses were fed sea buckthorn to have a brighter skin and mane;
- the generic name of the mug is Hippophae ( hippos = cal and phaos = < i> bright );
- sea buckthorn is considered the only plant resource that covers the full range of Omega fatty acids;
- sea buckthorn oil contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, including vitamin C;
- Sea buckthorn oil contains vitamin C in a concentration 12 times more than in an orange.
- sea buckthorn oil contains three times more vitamin A than carrots;
- sea buckthorn oil contains three times more vitamin E than wheat germ and carrots;
- sea buckthorn oil contains four times more antioxidant enzymes than ginseng;
Rate this remedy:
Generate another secure code=